Columbia County Chamber Unveils Leadership Columbia County Class of 2023

Staff Report

Friday, July 15th, 2022

The Columbia County Chamber of Commerce is pleased to announce the Leadership Columbia County Class of 2023. This program is presented by TaxSlayer.

The 10-month long leadership program is managed by the Columbia County Chamber of Commerce. A highly informative and engaging program, it is designed to expose businesses and area leaders to the opportunities and challenges facing our community, promote and foster the development of leadership, and educate and prepare community leaders who are committed to shaping Columbia County’s future.

Each month, the participants experience topics concerning our community, including county operations, economic development, education, media, healthcare, government, non-profits, military and law enforcement.

The Leadership Columbia County Class of 2023 includes:

Laura Adamski, Legacy Homes of Georgia, LLC

Scott Anderson, U.S. Army Cyber School

Natalie Armstrong, ADP

Carlene A.S. Blanding, Shaw Industries Group, INC

Stephanie Boyett, AU Health Imaging

Logan A. Brown, Fulcher Hagler LLP

Darrell K. Butler, Columbia County Chamber of Commerce

Amy Christian, Dickinson Architects

Samantha Corujo, Dahlia Salon + Spa

Christopher Crozier, Georgia Business Net

Ronica Cummings, SouthState

Benjamin Dieterich, Ellefson Transportation Group

Alexis Steed Foust, BHHS Beazley, REALTORS®

Jody Gorham, Doctors Hospital of Augusta

Alex GriffinMCG Foundation

Brad Harkey, Piedmont Augusta

Kimberly Hensley, TaxSlayer

Zachary Kafoglis, Columbia County District Attorney Office

Trey Kennedy, SRP Federal Credit Union

Ronnie Kurtz, City of Grovetown

Christy Maraone, Burn and Reconstructive Centers of America

Sheldon L. Moorer, SOFtact Solutions LLC

Tim Perry, Columbia County School District

Fancy Peterson, Columbia County Community Connections.

Steven Prather, Columbia County Board of Commissioners

Andy Quick, Keen Signs and Graphics

Angela Rainer, Aegis Therapie

Eric Reid, BigBear.ai

Amy Richardson, Richardson Professional Solutions

Jamyle J.D. Searcy, Sr., New Direction Christian Center

David C. Shaver, Cleveland Group, CPAs

Hammad D. Sheikh, Wright McLeod Attorneys

Myka Taylor, ADP

Kelly Tyson, Columbia County School District

Each Leadership class collaborates on a project to address a specific concern in our community. Last year’s class raised over $20,000 through a clay shooting event, “Rounds for Resiliency” for the Columbia County Community Connections’ Resilient Teen Program.”  This program prepares communities to address adverse childhood experiences, resilience and trauma in teens aged 13-19 in the 14-county CSRA.

The chair of the 2023 Leadership Class is Robert Kelly, with Augusta Staffing, and a Leadership Class of 2017 graduate; vice chair is Susan See, with Nothing Bundt Cakes, and a graduate of the Leadership Class of 2020.  For more information about Leadership Columbia County, contact Beth Frits, Leadership Programs Manager, atbeth@columbiacountychamber.com or 706-651-0018.